BOLTS

 

SIZE LENGTH

(INCH) WRENCH SIZE DESCRIPTION/USE QTY ORIGINAL P/N ABINGDON P/N MOSS P/N

5 ‑ 0.80MM6 ‑ 1MM 5/8 2BA3/16W CAMSHAFT THRUST PLATECAMSHAFT THRUST PLATE BOLT ACTUALLY FOUND IN 2 ENGINES 2 AAA2356 5 ‑ 84 320‑130

5 ‑ 0.75 Mm 1 9/16 1/8 W FAN TO PULLEY 4 AAA5213 7 ‑ 23 320‑120

6 ‑ 1MM 3/16W UPPER REAR MAIN SEAL 3 AAA6142 3 ‑ 12 320‑130

6 ‑ 1MM 3/16W ROCKER COVER SIDE BOSSES 3 AAA6142 3 ‑ 12 320‑130

6 ‑ 1MM 5/8 3/16W OIL PICKUP TO BAFFLE 2 JA5117 3 ‑ 169

6 ‑ 1MM 5/8 3/16W BAFFLE TO SUMP 4 JA5117 3 ‑ 173

6 ‑ 1MM 5/8 3/16W OIL PICKUP COVER (LATE TD) 1 HP0405 3 ‑ 167

6 ‑ 1MM 1 3/16W OIL PICKUP TO SUMP, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE 2 ASL5853 3 ‑ 161 320‑150

6 ‑ 1MM 1 3/16W TIMING CHAIN TENSIONER, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE 2 AAA5792 5 ‑ 8 320‑150

6 ‑ 1MM 2 5/8 3/16W OIL PUMP TO BLOCK (EARLY TD)

(LATE TD) 4

2 AAA5586 3 ‑ 99 320‑160

6 ‑ 1MM 3 5/16 3/16W OIL PUMP TO BLOCK, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE (EARLY TD)

(LATE TD) 2 Above and below oil pump bolts in stainless

4 AAA5586 3 ‑ 99 320‑160

6 ‑ 1MM 3 3/16W OIL PUMP TO BLOCK, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE 2 AAA3093 3 ‑ 97 320‑170

8 ‑ 1MM 3/16W OIL GALLERY PLUGS 5 X22968 3 ‑ 8 328‑100

8 ‑ 1MM 5/8 3/16W FRONT BEARING PLATE TO BLOCK 2 AAA5343 3 ‑ 40 320‑260

8 ‑ 1MM 5/8 3/16W TIMING CHAIN COVER TO FRONT BEARING PLATE 2 X15012 3 ‑ 39 320‑260

8 ‑ 1MM 5/8 3/16W CAM BEARING DOWEL BOLTS ( DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE) 2 AAA5621 5 ‑ 44 320‑900

8 ‑ 1MM 3/4 1/4W CLUTCH TO FLYWHEEL 6 AAA5609 13 ‑ 47 321‑028

8 ‑ 1MM 3/4 1/4W ENGINE MOUNT CRADLE TO FRONT BEARING PLATE 4 ASL5829 3 ‑ 42 320‑260

8 ‑ 1MM 3/4 1/4W GENERATOR ADJUSTING LINK 1 X15012 3 ‑ 149 320‑260

8 ‑ 1MM 3/4 1/4W GENERATOR MOUNTING BRACKET TO BLOCK 2 CA1122 3 ‑ 146 320‑260

8 ‑ 1MM 3/4 1/4W CLUTCH CABLE BRACKET TO SUMP (EARLY TD) 2 CA1122 13 ‑ 31 320‑260

8 ‑ 1MM 3/4 1/4W OIL FILTER SUPPORT BRACKET (EARLY TD) 3 CA1122 USE 3 ‑ 39 320‑260

8 ‑ 1MM 3/4 1/4W TIMING CHAIN COVER TO FRONT BEARER PLATE (2 BOLTS FROM REAR OF BEARER PLATE) 2 CA1122 3 ‑ 39 320‑260

8 ‑ 1MM 7/8 1/4W WATER OUTLET ELBOW TO HEAD (TD) 4 CA1258 3 ‑ 132 320‑270

8 ‑ 1MM 7/8 1/4W AIR CLEANER ELBOW TO CARBURETOR 4 CA1258 3 ‑ 62A 320‑270


8 ‑ 1MM 7/8 1/4W WATER PUMP (SHORT BOLT) 1 CA1258 7 ‑ 27 320‑270

8 ‑ 1MM 7/8 3/16W SUMP TO BLOCK (CENTER BOLTS) 10 LA7431 3 ‑ 74 320‑270

8 ‑ 1MM 7/8 3/16W SUMP TO TIMING CHAIN COVER (DEEP HEAD) 2 AAA5340 3 ‑ 73 320‑265

8 ‑ 1MM 1 1/4W WATER PUMP (LONG BOLT) 1 JA5052 7 ‑ 28 320‑625

8 ‑ 1MM 1 * REAR PLATE TO HEAD (* SCREW HEAD) 4 3 ‑ 50 323‑180

8 ‑ 1MM 1 1/4W BELL HOUSING TO ENGINE 10 JA5052 3 ‑ 58 321‑048

8 ‑ 1MM 1 1/4W BOTTOM GENERATOR MOUNTING 2 X22853 3 ‑ 153/157 320‑625

8 ‑ 1MM 1 1/8 3/16W SUMP TO BLOCK (DEEP HEAD SLOTTED ‑ REAR 2 BOLTS) 2 AAA5341 3 ‑ 75 320‑615

8 ‑ 1MM 1 1/4 13MM GUDGEON PIN CLAMP BOLTS (ORIGINAL BOLTS HAD 1/4W HEADS) 4 CA1009 5 ‑ 17 320‑890

8 ‑ 1MM 1 7/8 1/4W TIMING CHAIN COVER TO ENGINE 3 AAA5286 3 ‑ 36 320‑300

8 ‑ 1MM 2 1/4W TIMING CHAIN COVER TO ENGINE (2 LOWER BOLTS) 2 AAA5231 3 ‑ 35 320‑310

8 ‑ 1MM 2 1/4 13MM1/4W ROD BIG END BOLTS (WITH SELF LOCKING NUTS) (DRILLED FOR COTTER PIN) 8 AEF123 5 ‑ 15 320‑880

8 ‑ 1MM 3 5/16 1/4W ROCKER TOWER 4 AAA5670 5 ‑ 57 320‑330

10 ‑ 1.5MM 3/4 5/16W CARBURETOR TO MANIFOLD 4 320‑510

10 ‑ 1.5MM 7/8 3/8W FLYWHEEL TO CRANKSHAFT, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE 4 AAA5609 13 ‑ 61 321‑108

10 ‑ 1.5MM 1 5/16W STARTER TO BLOCK 2 320‑510

10 ‑ 1.5MM 3 5/16W ROCKER TOWER 4 AAA5692 5 ‑ 58 320‑530

12 ‑ 1.5MM 7/8 5/8W CRANKSHAFT PULLEY BOLT/STARTING DOG (CAN USE 1 1/8 SAE WRENCH) 1 AAA5279 5 ‑ 30 433‑450

12 ‑ 1.5MM 1 3/8W19MM TIMING GEAR TO CAMSHAFT (SOME BOLTS COME WITH THIS LARGER HEAD) 1 AAA5788 5 ‑ 35 320‑670

1/4 ‑ 26 BSF 1 1/4 3/16W ENGINE BREATHER PIPE CLAMP BOLT (SOME OF THESE MAY BE 6 ‑ 1MM) 1 CA1263 USE 23 ‑ 125 320‑200

1/4 ‑ 20 W 1 3/8 1/4W DISTRIBUTOR CLAMP PINCH BOLT (EARLY TD) 1

5/16 ‑22 BSF 3/4 1/4W CLUTCH RETURN SPRING BRACKET TO SUMP 1 AJG6255Z 13 ‑ 22 320‑360

5/16 ‑22 BSF 3/4 1/4W AIR CLEANER TO CARBURETOR (TD MKII) 4 23‑185 320‑360

5/16 ‑ 18 W 5/8 1/4W TOP GENERATOR MOUNTING BOLT (5/16 ‑ 18 SAE BOLT FITS) 1 3H2092 3 ‑ 151 322‑510

3/8 ‑ 20 BSF 4 5/16W OIL FILTER HOUSING 1 300852 3 ‑ 197

Studs

SIZE LENGTH

(INCH) WRENCHSIZE DESCRIPTION/USE QTY ORIGINAL P/N ABINGDON P/N MOSS P/N

6 ‑ 1MM 1 7/8 N/A TAPPET COVER STUDS 3 AAA5595 3 ‑ 16

8 ‑ 1MM 1 1/4 N/A WATER OUTLET ELBOW TO THERMOSTAT HOUSING STUD 2 CB1717 3‑31 328‑730

8 ‑ 1MM 1 7/8 N/A LONG WATER PUMP STUD 1 X20167 3 ‑ 30 328‑750

8 ‑ 1MM 1 3/4 N/A SHORT WATER PUMP STUD 1 JB5969 3‑31 328‑750

8 ‑ 1MM 4 N/A MANIFOLD TO HEAD 4 AAA5773 3 ‑ 47 328‑760

8 ‑ 1MM 5 1/4 N/A ROCKER COVER STUDS 2 AAA5552 3 ‑ 46 328‑770

10 ‑ 1.5MM 2 N/A CARBURETOR TO MANIFOLD STUDS (TD MKII) 4 QA11791 3 ‑ 121 328‑810

10 ‑ 1.5MM 1 1/2 N/A EXHAUST FLANGE TO MANIFOLD STUDS 3 X15126 3 ‑ 62A 328‑808


10 ‑ 1.5MM 4 3/8 N/A HEAD TO BLOCK STUDS 10 AAA5512 3 ‑ 13 328‑780

12 ‑ 1.5MM 3 1/8 N/A MAIN BEARING CAP TO BLOCK STUDS 6 LA7104 5 ‑ 85 328‑830

Plugs

SIZE LENGTH

(INCH) WRENCH SIZE DESCRIPTION/USE QTY ORIGINAL P/N ABINGDON P/N MOSS P/N

10 ‑ 1.5MM N/A 3/15W CENTER OIL GALLERY PLUG 1 X20247 3 ‑ 9

12 ‑ 1.5MM 5/16 * FRONT OIL GALLERY PLUG (*SCREW HEAD, STEEL) 1 X22732 65 ‑ 57 328‑020

12 ‑ 1.5MM 9/16 * REAR OIL GALLERY PLUG (*SCREW HEAD, BRASS) 1 X15393 65 ‑ 57 328‑030

12 ‑ 1.5MM N/A 5/16W OIL PUMP BODY PLUG (LATE TD) 1 163138 3 ‑ 212

12 ‑ 1.5MM N/A 5/16W OIL PUMP COVER 2 10798 3 ‑ 215

12 ‑ 1.5MM N/A 5/16W SUMP OIL PICKUP PORT PLUG 1 10798 3 ‑ 215

21 ‑ 1MM N/A 9/16W RELIEF VALVE CAP (CAN USE 1" SAE WRENCH) 1 AAA5628 3 ‑ 111

‑14 BSP N/A 1/2W SUMP OIL DRAIN PLUG 1 AAA2599 3 ‑ 68 328‑120

Nuts

SIZE LENGTH

(INCH) WRENCH SIZE DESCRIPTION/USE QTY ORIGINAL P/N ABINGDON P/N MOSS P/N

8 ‑ 1MM N/A 1/4W WATER PUMP STUD NUT 2 CA1126 3 ‑ 51 311‑100

8 ‑ 1MM N/A 1/4W WATER OUTLET ELBOW TO THERMOSTAT HOUSING STUD 2 CA1126 USE 3‑51 311‑100

8 ‑ 1MM N/A 1/4W FRONT ENGINE MOUNT CRADLE TO FRONT BEARING PLATE 4 CA1126 3 ‑ 43 311‑100

8 ‑ 1MM N/A 1/4W MANIFOLD CLAMP NUT 4 CA1126 3 ‑ 66 311‑100

8 ‑ 1MM NA 1/4W13MM ROD BIG END CAP BOLT NUT (ORIG. CASTELLATED FOR COTTER PIN) ( SELF LOCKING TYPE) 8 AEF131 5 ‑ 16 311‑080

10 ‑ 1.5MM N/A 5/16W HEAD STUD NUT 10 AAA5208 3 ‑ 56 311‑200

10 ‑ 1.5MM N/A 5/16W EXHAUST FLANGE TO MANIFOLD NUT (BRASS) 3 CA1605 3 ‑ 63 311‑200

12 ‑ 1.5MM N/A 7/16W MAIN BEARING CAP STUD NUT (CASTELLATED FOR COTTER PIN) 6 AEF199 5 ‑ 5 311‑270

1/4 ‑ 26 BSF N/A 3/16 ENGINE BREATHER PIPE CLAMP BOLT NUT (SOME OF THESE MAY BE 6 ‑ 1MM) 1 CA1254 USE 23 ‑ 425 311‑050

1/4‑26 BSF N/A 3/16W DISTRIBUTOR COTTER BOLT NUT (LATE TD) 1 CA1254 311‑050

1/4 ‑ 20 W N/A 1/4W DISTRIBUTOR CLAMP PINCH BOLT NUT (EARLY TD) 1

3/8 ‑ 20 BSF N/A 5/16W CLUTCH LINKAGE FULCRUM PIN NUT (CASTELLATED FOR COTTER PIN) 2 AAA5802 13 ‑ 26 311‑240

Miscellaneous

SIZE LENGTH

(INCH) WRENCH SIZE DESCRIPTION/USE QTY ORIGINAL P/N ABINGDON P/N MOSS P/N

2BA 3/4 * BYPASS ELBOW TO THERMOSTAT HOUSING (*SLOTTED CHEESE HEAD SCREW) 2 AJD320 7‑66 323‑040

8‑1MM 7/8 1/4W DISTRIBUTOR LOCK BOLT (EARLY TD) 1 AAA5212 35 ‑ 93 433‑530

1/4‑26 BSF N/A N/A DISTRIBUTOR COTTER BOLT (LATE TD) 1 AAA2776 35 ‑ 90 433‑540

3/8‑20 BSF N/A N/A CLUTCH LINKAGE FULCRUM PIN 2 X23049 13 ‑ 27 190‑390


1/8 BSP N/A 3/16W BLOCK WATER DRAIN TAP 1 3H2724 3 ‑ 14 434‑240

1/8 BSP 1 5/16W OIL PIPE BLOCK TO HEAD BANJO BOLT (EARLY TD)

(LATE TD) 2 X21021

AAA5550 3 ‑ 115A

3 ‑ 115 435‑465

435‑490

1/4 BSP 1 1/8 1/2W FILTER TO BLOCK OIL PIPE (EARLY TD) 3 X19089 3 ‑ 86 435‑480

Torque Values for XPAG Engines

Engine

Description Torque

GUDGEON PIN CLAMP BOLT 25 LBFT

ROD BIG END BOLTS 25 LBFT

MAIN BEARING CAP NUTS 63 LBFT

FLYWHEEL TO CRANKSHAFT BOLTS 50 LBFT

CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE BOLTS 19 LBFT

OIL PICKUP PIPE TO SUMP BOLTS 6 LBFT

CAMSHAFT LOCATING PLATE BOLTS 6 LBFT

CAMSHAFT SPROCKET BOLT 50 LBFT

TIMING CHAIN TENSIONER BOLTS 6 LBFT

SUMP TO BLOCK BOLTS 19 LBFT

TIMING CHAIN COVER BOLTS 19 LBFT

CRANKSHAFT PULLEY BOLT 50 LBFT

CYLINDER HEAD NUTS 50 LBFT

ROCKER TOWER BOLTS (8 MM) 16 LBFT

ROCKER TOWER BOLTS (10 MM) 43 LBFT

OIL PUMP TO BLOCK BOLTS 6 LBFT

Other

Description Torque

WATER PUMP PULLEY NUT 10 LBFT

GENERATOR PULLEY NUT 35 LBFT

TRANSMISSION OUTPUT FLANGE NUT 65 LBFT

REAR AXEL HUB NUT 170 ‑ 200 LBFT

FRONT AXEL HUB NUT 40 ‑ 70 LBFT

WHEEL LUG NUTS 50 LBFT