XPAG/XPEG ENGINE FASTENERS
SIZE LENGTH WRENCH DESCRIPTION/USE QTY ORIGINAL ABINGDON MOSS
  (INCH) SIZE     P/N P/N P/N
BOLTS
5 - 0.75mm 1 9/16 1/8W FAN TO PULLEY (TD/TF) 4 AAA5213 7-23 320-120
      (TC) 4 CA1200 7-23A 320-110
6 - 1mm 1/2 3/16W UPPER REAR OIL SEAL COVER 3 JA5384 3-12 320-130
6 - 1mm 1/2 3/16W ROCKER (VALVE) COVER SIDE BOSSES (TD/ TF) 2 JA5384 3-12 320-130
6 - 1mm 1/2 3/16W BAFFLE TO SUMP 4 JA5384 3 - 173 320-130
6 - 1mm 5/8 3/16W CAMSHAFT THRUST PLATE 2 X15175 5-84 320-130
6 - 1mm 5/8 3/16W OIL PICKUP TO BAFFLE (TD/TF) 2 JA5117 3 - 169  
6 - 1mm 5/8 3/16W OIL PICKUP COVER (LATE TD/TF) 1 HP0405 3 - 167  
6 - 1mm 1 1/2 3/16W OIL PICKUP TO SUMP, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE 2 ASL5853 3 - 161 320-150
6 - 1mm 1 1/2 3/16W TIMING CHAIN TENSIONER, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE 2 AAA5792 5-8 320-150
6 - 1mm 2 5/8 3/16W OIL PUMP TO BLOCK (TC/EARLY TD) 4 AAA5586 3-99 320-160
      (LATE TD) 2      
6 - 1mm 3 5/16 3/16W OIL PUMP TO BLOCK, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE (TC/EARLY TD) 2 AAA5586 3-99 320-160
      (LATE TD/TF) 4      
6 - 1mm 3 1/2 3/16W OIL PUMP TO BLOCK, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE 2 AAA3093 3-97 320-170
8 - 1mm 1/2 3/16W OIL GALLERY PLUGS 5 X22968 3-8 328-100
8 - 1mm 1/2 * REAR PLATE TO HEAD (* SCREW HEAD) 4 MG862/211 3-50 323-180
8 - 1mm 5/8 3/16W FRONT BEARER PLATE TO BLOCK 2 AAA5343 3-40 320-260
8 - 1mm 5/8 3/16W TIMING CHAIN COVER TO FRONT BEARER PLATE (2 BOLTS FROM REAR OF BEARER PLATE) 2 X15012 3-39 320-260
8 - 1mm 5/8 3/16W CAM BEARING DOWEL BOLTS ( DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE) 2 AAA5621 5-44 320-900
8 - 1mm 3/4 1/4W CLUTCH TO FLYWHEEL 6 CA1122 13 - 47 321-028
8 - 1mm 3/4 1/4W ENGINE MOUNT CRADLE TO FRONT BEARER PLATE (TD/TF) 4 OA10077 3-42 320-260
8 - 1mm 3/4 1/4W GENERATOR ADJUSTING LINK TO BLOCK 1 CA1122 3 - 149 320-260
8 - 1mm 3/4 1/4W GENERATOR MOUNTING BRACKET TO BLOCK 2 CA1122 3 - 146 320-260
8 - 1mm 3/4 1/4W OIL FILTER SUPPORT BRACKET TO BLOCK (TC) 2 CA1122 USE 3 - 39 320-260
      (EARLY TD) 3      
8 - 1mm 3/4 1/4W WATER OUTLET ELBOW TO THERMOSTAT HOUSING BOLT (TF) 2 CA1122 7-45 320-260
8 - 1mm 7/8 1/4W WATER OUTLET ELBOW TO HEAD (TC/TD) 4 CA1258 3 - 132 320-270
      (TF) 2      
8 - 1mm 7/8 1/4W AIR CLEANER ELBOW TO CARBURETOR (TC/TD) 4 CA1258 3 - 62A 320-270
8 - 1mm 7/8 1/4W WATER PUMP (SHORT BOLT) (TD/TF) 1 CA1258 7-27 320-270
      (TC) 2      
8 - 1mm 7/8 3/16W SUMP TO BLOCK (CENTER BOLTS) 10 LA7431 3-74 320-270
8 - 1mm 7/8 3/16W SUMP TO TIMING CHAIN COVER (DEEP HEAD) 2 AAA5340 3-73 320-265
8 - 1mm 1 1/4W WATER PUMP (LONG BOLT, LOWER HOLE) (TD/TF) 1 JA5052 7-28 320-625
8 - 1mm 1 1/4W BELL HOUSING TO ENGINE 10 JA5052 3-58 321-048
8 - 1mm 1 1/4W BOTTOM GENERATOR MOUNTING (TC, FRONT AND REAR) 2 JA5052 3 - 153/157 320-625
      (TD/TF REAR) 1      
8 - 1mm 1 1/8 3/16W SUMP TO BLOCK (DEEP HEAD SLOTTED - REAR 2 BOLTS) 2 AAA5341 3-75 320-615
8 - 1mm 1 1/4 1/4W BOTTOM GENERATOR MOUNTING (TD/TF FRONT WITH 1/4 SPACER) 1 QA11093 3 - 153 320-625
8 - 1mm 1 1/4 13mm GUDGEON PIN CLAMP BOLTS (ORIGINAL BOLTS HAD 1/4W HEADS) 4 CA1009 5-17 320-890
8 - 1mm 1 7/8 1/4W TIMING CHAIN COVER TO ENGINE 3 AAA5286 3-36 320-300
8 - 1mm 2 1/4W TIMING CHAIN COVER TO ENGINE (2 LOWER BOLTS) 2 AAA5231 3-35 320-310
8 - 1mm 2 1/4 13mm ROD BIG END BOLTS (WITH SELF LOCKING NUTS) 8     320-880
    1/4W (DRILLED FOR COTTER PIN)   AEF123 5-15  
8 - 1mm 2 3/4 1/4W WATER OUTLET ELBOW TO HEAD TF (LONG BOLT) 2 OA10019 7-40  
8 - 1mm 3 5/16 1/4W ROCKER TOWER 4 AAA5670 5-57 320-330
10 - 1.5mm 3/4 5/16W CARBURETOR TO MANIFOLD (TC/TD) 4 LA7153   320-510
10 - 1.5mm 7/8 3/8W FLYWHEEL TO CRANKSHAFT, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE 4 AAA5609 13 - 61 321-108
10 - 1.5mm 1 5/16W STARTER TO BLOCK (TC) 3 CA1095 65-62 320-510
      (TD/TF) 2      
10 - 1.5mm 3 1/2 5/16W ROCKER TOWER 4 AAA5692 5-58 320-530
12 - 1.5mm 7/8 5/8W CRANKSHAFT PULLEY BOLT/STARTING DOG (CAN USE 1 1/8 SAE WRENCH) 1 AAA5279 5-30 433-450
12 - 1.5mm 1 3/8W TIMING GEAR TO CAMSHAFT 1 AAA5788 5-35 320-670
    19mm (SOME BOLTS COME WITH THIS LARGER HEAD)        
1/4 - 26 BSF 1 1/4 3/16W ENGINE BREATHER PIPE CLAMP BOLT (SOME OF THESE MAY BE 6 - 1MM) 1 CA1263 USE 23 - 125 320-200
1/4 - 20 W 1 3/8 3/16W DISTRIBUTOR CLAMP PINCH BOLT, SLOTTED HEAD (TC/EARLY TD) NOTE: THIS MAY HAVE 1      
      REPLACED WITH A 1/4 - 20 AMERICAN BOLT        
5/16 - 22 BSF 3/4 1/4W CLUTCH RETURN SPRING BRACKET TO SUMP NOTE: VERY LATE TDs AND TFs MAY HAVE 1 AJG6205N 13 - 22 320-360
      A 8 X 1mm BOLT IN THIS POSITION        
5/16 - 22 BSF 3/4 1/4W CLUTCH CABLE BRACKET TO SUMP (EARLY TD) NOTE: VERY LATE TDs AND TFs MAY HAVE 2 AJG6205N 13 - 31 320-360
      8 X 1mm BOLTS IN THIS POSITION        
5/16 -22 BSF 3/4 1/4W AIR CLEANER TO CARBURETOR (TD MKII/TF) 4 LA7469 23-185 320-360
5/16 - 18 W 5/8 5/16W ADJUSTING LINK TO GENERATOR (5/16 - 18 SAE BOLT FITS AND MAY BE USED) 1 3H2092 3 - 151 322-510
3/8 - 20 BSF 4 1/2 5/16W OIL FILTER HOUSING (LATE TD/TF) 1 300852 3 - 197  
STUDS
SIZE LENGTH WRENCH DESCRIPTION/USE QTY ORIGINAL ABINGDON MOSS
  (INCH) SIZE     P/N P/N P/N
6 - 1mm 1 7/8 N/A TAPPET COVER STUDS 3 AAA5595 3 - 16  
8 - 1mm 1 1/4 N/A WATER OUTLET ELBOW TO THERMOSTAT HOUSING STUD (TC/TD) 2 CB1717 3-31 328-730
8 - 1mm 1 7/8 N/A LONG WATER PUMP STUD 1 X20167 3 - 30 328-750
8 - 1mm 1 3/4 N/A SHORT WATER PUMP STUD 1 JB5969 3-31 328-750
8 - 1mm 4 N/A MANIFOLD TO HEAD 4 AAA5773 3 - 47 328-760
8 - 1mm 5 1/4 N/A ROCKER (VALVE) COVER STUDS 2 AAA5552 3 - 46 328-770
10 - 1.5mm 2 N/A CARBURETOR TO MANIFOLD STUDS (TD MKII/TF) 4 QA11791 3 - 121 328-810
10 - 1.5mm 1 7/8 N/A EXHAUST FLANGE TO MANIFOLD STUDS (TC) 3 CA1119 3 - 62 328-828
10 - 1.5mm 1 1/2 N/A EXHAUST FLANGE TO MANIFOLD STUDS (TD/TF) 3 X15126 3 - 62A 328-808
10 - 1.5mm 4 3/8 N/A HEAD TO BLOCK STUDS 10 AAA5512 3 - 13 328-780
12 - 1.5mm 3 1/8 N/A MAIN BEARING CAP TO BLOCK STUDS 6 LA7104 5 - 85 328-830
PLUGS
SIZE LENGTH WRENCH DESCRIPTION/USE QTY ORIGINAL ABINGDON MOSS
  (INCH) SIZE     P/N P/N P/N
10 - 1.5mm N/A 3/16W CENTER OIL GALLERY PLUG 1 X20247 3 - 9  
12 - 1.5mm 5/16 * FRONT OIL GALLERY PLUG (*SCREW HEAD, STEEL) 1 X22732 65 - 57 328-020
12 - 1.5mm 9/16 * REAR OIL GALLERY PLUG (*SCREW HEAD, BRASS) 1 X15393 65 - 57 328-030
12 - 1.5mm N/A 5/16W OIL PUMP BODY PLUG (LATE TD/TF) 1 163138 3 - 212  
12 - 1.5mm N/A 5/16W OIL PUMP COVER 2 10798 3 - 215  
12 - 1.5mm N/A 5/16W SUMP OIL PICKUP PORT PLUG 1 10798 3 - 215  
21 - 1mm N/A 9/16W RELIEF VALVE CAP (CAN USE 1" SAE WRENCH) 1 AAA5628 3 - 111  
3/8 - 19 BSP N/A 3/8W WATER OUTLET PLUG ON THERMOSTAT HOUSING (TF) 1 AEK122 7 - 47 320-625
1/2-14 BSP N/A 1/2W SUMP OIL DRAIN PLUG 1 AAA2599 3-68 328-120
NUTS
SIZE LENGTH WRENCH DESCRIPTION/USE QTY ORIGINAL ABINGDON MOSS
  (INCH) SIZE     P/N P/N P/N
8 - 1mm N/A 1/4W WATER PUMP SHAFT TO PULLY NUT 1 JA5088 7-6 311-080
8 - 1mm N/A 1/4W WATER PUMP STUD NUT 2 CA1126 3 - 51 311-100
8 - 1mm N/A 1/4W WATER OUTLET ELBOW TO THERMOSTAT HOUSING STUD (TC/TD) 2 CA1126 USE 3-51 311-100
8 - 1mm N/A 1/4W FRONT ENGINE MOUNT CRADLE TO FRONT BEARING PLATE 4 CA1126 3 - 43 311-100
8 - 1mm N/A 1/4W MANIFOLD CLAMP NUT 4 CA1126 3 - 66 311-100
8 - 1mm NA 1/4W ROD BIG END CAP BOLT NUT (ORIG. CASTELLATED FOR COTTER PIN) 8 AEF131 5 - 16  
      (SELF LOCKING TYPE)       311-080
10 - 1.5mm N/A 5/16W HEAD STUD NUT 10 AAA5208 3 - 56  
10 - 1.5mm N/A 5/16W EXHAUST FLANGE TO MANIFOLD NUT (BRASS) 3 CA1605 3 - 63  
10 - 1.5mm N/A 5/16W CARBURETOR TO MANIFOLD STUDS (TF) 4 CA1127 3 - 122  
12 - 1.5mm N/A 7/16W MAIN BEARING CAP STUD NUT (CASTELLATED FOR COTTER PIN) 6 AEF199 5 - 5  
1/4 - 26 BSF N/A 3/16 ENGINE BREATHER PIPE CLAMP BOLT NUT (SOME OF THESE MAY BE 6 - 1MM) 1 CA1254 USE 23 - 425  
1/4-26 BSF N/A 3/16W DISTRIBUTOR COTTER BOLT NUT (LATE TD/TF) 1 CA1254    
1/4 - 20 W N/A 3/16W DISTRIBUTOR CLAMP PINCH BOLT NUT (TC/EARLY TD) 1 ADJ8104    
3/8 - 20 BSF N/A 5/16W CLUTCH LINKAGE FULCRUM PIN NUT (CASTELLATED FOR COTTER PIN) 2 AAA5802 13 - 26 311-240
MISC
SIZE LENGTH WRENCH DESCRIPTION/USE QTY ORIGINAL ABINGDON MOSS
  (INCH) SIZE     P/N P/N P/N
2BA 3/4 * BYPASS ELBOW TO THERMOSTAT HOUSING (TC/TD) (*SLOTTED CHEESE HEAD SCREW) 2 AJD320 7-66 323-040
8-1MM 7/8 1/4W DISTRIBUTOR LOCK BOLT, DOG POINT, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE (TC/EARLY TD) 1 AAA5212 35 - 93 433-530
1/4-26 BSF N/A N/A DISTRIBUTOR COTTER BOLT (LATE TD/TF) 1 AAA2776 35 - 90 433-540
3/8-20 BSF N/A N/A CLUTCH LINKAGE FULCRUM PIN 2 X23049 13 - 27 190-390
1/8-28 BSP N/A 3/16W BLOCK WATER DRAIN TAP 1 3H2724 3 - 14 434-240
1/8-28 BSP 1 5/16W OIL PIPE BLOCK TO HEAD BANJO BOLT (TC/EARLY TD) 2 X21021 3 - 115A 435-465
      (LATE TD/TF)   AAA5550 3-115 435-490
1/4-19 BSP 1 1/8 1/2W FILTER TO BLOCK OIL PIPE (TC) 4 X19089 3 - 86 435-480
      (EARLY TD) 3